Audit Committee

The committee is responsible for overseeing accounting and financial reporting processes as well as internal controls.   The committee membership includes board members and community volunteers with strong backgrounds in accounting and finance.  Committee members:

  • John Harelson
  • Sherry Mesman

Education Committee

The committee is responsible for review of education grant applications and recommendation of grant distributions to the board. Committee members:

  • Ed Blodgett
  • Patricia Kelting
  • Sherry Mesman
  • Lisa Platt
  • Kerry Witkin

Gift Committee

The committee is responsible for review of gifts of property and real estate.

  • Marion Dodson
  • Henry Hague
  • Helmut Kiffmann

Grant Committee

The committee is responsible for review of grant applications for unrestricted and field of interest funds and recommendation of grant distributions to the board.

  • Ed Blodgett
  • Judy Hague
  • John Harelson
  • Mike Lapadula

Investment Committee

The committee will coordinate the investment responsibilities by reviewing and recommending investment and spending policies and monitoring investment performance  Committee members:

  • Mark Dowling
  • Pete Iverson
  • John Kelting
  • David Morash
  • Robert Zimmer

Nominating and Board Development Committee

The committee is responsible for board recruitment, evaluation and education.  The committee will present a slate of officers to the board at the annual meeting. Committee members:

  • Bill Cox
  • John Kelting

Scholarship Committees

The committee will ensure that the selection of scholarship recipients follows national guidelines for community foundations and will present recommendations to the board.

General Scholarship Committee members:
  • Bill Berrier
  • Roger Bolus
  • Susan Cook
  • Fran Fenical
  • Sally Foster
  • Linda Hall
  • Sherry Mesman
Eric Hall Scholarship Committee members:
  • Guillermo Aguilar
  • Brian Cahill
  • Donna Caperton
  • John Dewald
  • Eric Dill
  • Dave Erickson
  • Eric Hall, Advisor
Jackie Harrigan-Haase Committee members:
  • Mary Pancner
  • Marilyn Pugh
  • Rich Haase
  • Matt Harrigan
  • Meredith Wadley
Dr. Roy Risner Scholarship Committee members:
  • James Gibson
  • Bill Sanderson
  • Duncan Wallace
  • Roy Risner, Advisor